Skylonda Mutual Water Company

  • Skylonda Mutual Water Company

Customers that ran out of water, had unusually low water pressure, or saw dirty water running from their taps are covered by a Boil Water Notice.

Updated 9/21/17

We are waiting on lab reports for the second set of samples. Hope to have clearance soon to lift the notice.

Updated 9/19/17

The Boil Water Notice is still in effect. We are still waiting for clearence from the State Department of Drinking Water to lift the notice.

Updated 9/15/17

Download a pdf of the Boil Water Notice here.

We do not have any specific indication that the water is bacteriologically contaminated, the boil notice is a precaution required by the state.

We will be scheduling the sampling today once we have a chance to assess the tank levels and spend some time flushing to get a feel for the water quality. Once we start sampling it will take a minimum of 3 days to get the Boil Water Notice cleared. Notification the the boil notice has been lifted will be on our web site skylondawater.com and we will remove the sign boards from the impacted area.

Update of Water Outage in the Upper System and the Low Tank Levels

Updated 9/21/17

Tank levels are more than half full. We have lifted our conservation request.

Updated 9/19/17

Tank levels have almost reached 50% of capacity. We are expecting to be over 50% full by tomorrow morning, at which point we will lift our conservation request.

Updated 9/16/17

Yesterday we located and turned off two big leaks that together amounted to 21 gallons a minute of water flow. That is about 50% of what our system is capable of producing. Both leaks were on the customer's side of the meter. We do not know exactly when the leaks started. For sure these leaks were the major factor in the amount of time it has taken to get water back into the upper system and begin filling the tanks. Likely one of the leaks combined with the algae bloom was the cause of this recent crisis.

Updated 9/15/17

All customers should now have water. If you do not have water please leave us a message at 851-0154 and we'll have someone look into it.

We have turned on the CalWater Emergency Connection.

The new SFPUC water is disinfected using Chloramines, which is safer for people but will kill fish in aquariums and fish ponds. You will need to treat water used for fish and more details for that process can be found below.

Tank levels continue to be low. Please use water conservatively.

The situation will likely remain fragile for at least another week. Any failure that leeds to an overnight loss of pumping or a leak. Could lead to another water outage somewhere in the system.

The root cause of the problem was the hot weekend, which caused an single cell algae bloom in our reservoir. The small algae plugs up the filtration plant. We have adjusted our processes and stabilized the system. We are currently able to produce filtered water at near normal rates, but it will take several weeks to refill our tanks.

Water Quality Violation Notice

The Skylonda Mutual Water Company has been cited by the State Water Resources Control Board Division of Drinking Water for distributing water containing quantities of total trihalomethanes (TTHMS) above the Maximum Contaminant Level of 80 ug/L (ug/L = ppb = parts per billion) and Haloacetic acids (HHA5s) ) above the Maximum Contaminant Level of 60 ug/L (ug/L = ppb = parts per billion) NOTE: the contaminant level is calculated based on a running annual average of quarterly samples.

TTHMs and HHA5s are byproducts resulting from the reaction of chlorine, our disinfectant agent, with natural organic and inorganic matter in the water (the agentís target). Chlorine is added to the water to remove any biological contaminants. On a quarterly basis, we monitor TTHM and HHA5 levels in our distribution system.† We use these measurements as guides for making any necessary adjustments to the means and methods of producing drinking water.

For more detailed information refer to this notice: SMWC_Q1_2017_TTHM.pdf

For Residents

Residents, please remember to submit your owner's information and response to us at: water@skylondawater.com

Please do your part to conserve water during this dry year. Remember that water is a precious commodity and that conservation is essential in keeping our water supply the summer and fall.

We highly recommend that our neigbors be prepared at all times and follow home emergency guidelines by storing at least 5-8 gallons of water per person per household for water shortage emergencies for personal hygiene and for drinking/cooking. As with PG&E and for any other unexpected outages, they recommend using home power outage plans as well; stocking battery, radios, candles, flashlights, or even generators.